The information on this page is probably outdated.
Please refer to the corresponding page on the website of the WE01 and WE16 departments for the most recent version.

Seminar

We organize informal seminars on irregular times. Keep an eye on this website for announcements, or inform Tom Mestdag if you want to be updated by email. Time and place for the next seminar is discussed at the end of the previous one.
Everyone is cordially invited!

Upcoming seminars


Previous seminars

  • June 16, 2015 at 11:00 in room A of S22. Tom Mestdag - Aspects of the Finslerian geometry behind Lagrangian systems.
  • June 4, 2015 at 11:00 in room A of S22. Geoff Prince (Australian Mathematical Sciences Institute) - Torsion and the second fundamental form for distributions.
  • May 29, 2015 at 10:00 in room A of S22. Thoan Do (La Trobe University) - New progress in the inverse problem of the calculus of variation.
  • May 27, 2015 at 10:00 in room A of S22. Marta Farre Puiggali (ICMAT, Madrid) - Extensions of the inverse problem of the calculus of variations.
  • November 21, 2014 at 13:00 in room A of S22. David Saunders (University of Ostrava, Czech Rep) - So what is a tangent vector?
  • June 18, 2014 at 10:00 in room C of S22. Ioan Bucataru (A.I. Cuza University, Iasi, Romania) - Mini-course 'Differential Geometry and Mechanics'
  • June 4, 2014 at 10:00 in room C of S22. Geoff Prince (Director, Australian Mathematical Sciences Institute) - A new formulation of the Bianchi identities.
  • Feb 25, 2014 at 14:30 in room 'Emmy Noether' of S25. Olga Rossi (Stockholm University & University of Ostrava) - Calculus of Variations 250 years after Lagrange: a symbiosis of algebra, analysis, geometry and physics.
  • Dec 5, 2013 at 11:30 in room C of S22. Eduardo Garcia-Torano - Dirac reduction by Lie group actions.
  • Dec 2, 2013 at 14:30 in room C of S22. Eduardo Garcia-Torano - Dirac structures on vector spaces, part II.
  • Nov 28, 2013 at 10:00 in room A of S22. Eduardo Garcia-Torano - Dirac structures on vector spaces.
  • Nov 22, 2013 at 10:00 in room A of S22. Mohammed Chaalal (USTHB, Algeria) - Feedback stabilization of impulsive underactuated mechanical systems using Lyapunov constraints.
  • Jan 14 - 16 in Emmy Noether (S25). IRSES Meeting on Differential Geometry and Mechanics.
  • Oct 31, 2012 at 10:00 in room A of S22. Geoff Prince (La Trobe University, Melbourne) - Geometric Methods for the Integration of PDEs.
  • Oct 24, 2012 at 10:00 in room A of S22. Eduardo Garcia-Torano - Geometric aspects of homogeneous spaces, part III.
  • Oct 17, 2012 at 10:00 in room A of S22. Eduardo Garcia-Torano - Geometric aspects of homogeneous spaces, part II.
  • Oct 10, 2012 at 10:00 in room A of S22. Eduardo Garcia-Torano - Geometric aspects of homogeneous spaces.
  • May 24, 2012 at 15:30 in room B of S22. Elisa Guzman (Universidad de La Laguna) - Some related topics to Classical Field Theories.
  • Jan 23, 2012 at 15:30 in room A of S22. Joris Vankerschaver (UGent and UC San Diego) - Using the Hopf fibration for fun and profit: a new formulation for point vortices on the sphere.
  • Jan 23, 2012 at 14:30 in room A of S22. Paula Balseiro (Universidade Federal Fluminense) - On the Hamiltonization problem of nonholonomic systems.
  • Dec 21, 2011 at 15:00 in room C of S22. Frans Cantrijn - Multi-momentum maps in multi-symplectic geometry.
  • Nov 28, 2011 at 13:30 in the Computer room of S22. Norbert Van den Bergh - Homogeneous conformal Killing-Yano space-times.
  • Nov 21, 2011 at 13:30 in the Computer room of S22. Eduardo Garcia-Torano - Geometric aspects of Routh reduction for Lagrangian systems.
  • Oct 24, 2011 at 14:00 in the Computer room of S22. Goedele Waeyaert - Driven cofactor systems and Hamilton-Jacobi separability.
  • May 9, 2011 at 10:00. Tom Mestdag - Involutive distributions and dynamical systems of second-order type.
  • March 28, 2011 at 10:00. Bavo Langerock - Energy-Casimir method in practice.
  • March 21, 2011 at 10:00. Bavo Langerock - Stability aspects of relative equilibria.
  • March 15, 2011 at 14:00 in V2. Willy Hereman (Colorado School of Mines) - Symbolic computation of conservation laws of nonlinear PDEs in multiple space variables.
  • March 8, 2011 at 10:00. Bavo Langerock - Routh reduction and relative equilibria.
  • Feb 14, 2011 at 10:00. Goedele Waeyaert - Levi-Civita conditions in intrinsic form.
  • Feb 9, 2011 at 9:30. Willy Sarlet - The Levi-Civita conditions in the context of the Hamilton-Jacobi equation.
  • Feb 1, 2011, 9:30. Tom Mestdag - Reduction of Lagrangian systems with symmetry (part 2)
  • Jan 24, 2011 at 10:00. Tom Mestdag - Reduction of Lagrangian systems with symmetry (part 1)
  • Dec 21, 2010 at 9:30. Eduardo Garcia-Torano - Holonomy of principal connections
  • Dec 3, 2010 at 9:30. Eduardo Garcia-Torano - Principal fibre bundles and principal connections (part 2)
  • Nov 23, 2010 at 9:30. Goedele Waeyaert - An introduction to jet bundles
  • Oct 29, 2010 at 9:30. Eduardo Garcia-Torano - Principal fibre bundles and principal connections (part 1)
  • Oct 12, 2010 at 14:00. Alexei Kotov (University of Luxemburg) - Between differential and algebraic geometry of quaternionic manifolds
  • Oct 12, 2010 at 15:00. Norbert Poncin (University of Luxemburg) - Higher categorified algebras versus truncated homotopy algebras